The 94th Academy Awards will be held on March 27 at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood. It will be televised on ABC and for the first time in three years, will feature a host. While this announcement was made in January, no official names have been dropped. The Oscar Nominations Show was hosted by Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan.
Leading the pack this year is Netflix’s The Power of the Dog with 12 nominations. Not far behind was Dune with a surprising 10 nominations. Jane Campion, director of The Power of the Dog, made history as the first woman to earn two nominations for best director.
It seems that Oscar voters chose to avoid popular choices that were getting buzz before the official nominations. The Internet has been ablaze with the idea of Spider-Man: No Way Home possibly being nominated for best picture but it did not come to fruition. This could be bad news for producers considering the ratings boost the telecast received when popular films present. Other snubs included Lady Gaga, for her role in House of Gucci, who had been nominated at earlier awards bodies. Director Denis Villeneuve, the director behind Dune, was surprisingly left out despite the film performing well in other categories.
Here is the full list of 2022 Oscar Nominations:
Best picture
Belfast, Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers
CODA, Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers
Don’t Look Up, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers
Drive My Car, Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer
Dune, Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers
King Richard, Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers
Licorice Pizza, Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers
Nightmare Alley, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers
The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers
West Side Story, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
best director
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
best lead actor
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom!
Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
best lead actress
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos Kristen Stewart Spencer
best supporting actor
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
best supporting actress
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Judi Dench, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
best adapted screenplay
CODA, screenplay by Siân Heder
Drive My Car, screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune, screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter, written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog, written by Jane Campion
best original screenplay
Belfast, written by Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up, screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
King Richard, written by Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza, written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World, written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
best cinematography
Dune, Greig Fraser
Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story, Janusz Kaminski
best animated feature film
Encanto, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Luca, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Raya and the Last Dragon, Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
best animated short film
Affairs of the Art, Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Boxballet, Anton Dyakov
Robin Robin, Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
The Windshield Wiper, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
best costume design
Cruella, Jenny Beavan
Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune, Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira
West Side Story, Paul Tazewell
best original score
Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
Dune, Hans Zimmer
Encanto, Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood
best sound
Belfast, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
No Time to Die, Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
West Side Story, Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
best original song
“Be Alive” from King Richard, music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto, music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down To Joy” from Belfast, music and lyric by Van Morrison
“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die, music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days, music and lyric by Diane Warren
best documentary feature
Ascension, Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
Attica, Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
Writing With Fire, Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
best documentary short subject
Audible, Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
Lead Me Home, Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
The Queen of Basketball, Ben Proudfoot
Three Songs for Benazir, Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
When We Were Bullies, Jay Rosenblatt
best film editing
Don’t Look Up, Hank Corwin
Dune, Joe Walker
King Richard, Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog, Peter Sciberras
Tick, Tick…Boom! Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
best international feature film
Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
best makeup and hairstyling
Coming 2 America, Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
House of Gucci, Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
best production design
Dune, production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
Nightmare Alley, production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog, production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth, production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story, production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo
best visual effects
Dune, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time to Die, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
best live action short film
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run, Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
The Dress, Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
The Long Goodbye, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
On My Mind, Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
Please Hold, K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
Want to see more HCFSU? Be sure to like us on Facebook and follow us on Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, YouTube and Pinterest!